Sport

Athletics | Hockey | Cricket| Cross Country | Netball | Rugby | Chess | Tennis | Mini-Rugby, Hockey, Netball, Cricket, Archery, Soccer

  • Sport Girl of the year 2017: Kyla Hartzenberg
  • Sport Boy of the year 2017: Kéan Rossouw

Athletics

2017

  • Jnr. Victrix Ludorum: Zieke Rossouw
  • Jnr. Victor Ludorum: Ruben Kruger
  • Snr. Victrix Ludorum: Tenika Smith
  • Snr. Victor Ludorum: Kéan Rossouw
  • The following athletes participated at the Gauteng Championships:
John-D Hessel Marco Strydom
Kayla Maritz Lana Sutherland
Elné Jordaan Tenika Smith
Kéan Rossouw Hope Strachan
Telise Erasmus Lambert Grobler
Ankia Bezuidenhout Karabo Letebele
Chenike Rossouw

 Sedibeng Wes (1)

  • The following athletes participated at the SA Championships:

Lana Sutherland and Karabo Letebele

 17-1038 (2) 17-1039 (2)

Hockey

2017

  • Best Boys Hockey Player 2017: Keaton Ehlers
  • Best Girls Hockey Player 2017: Kyla Hartzenberg

Our hockey teams had an outstanding hockey season and we are very proud of them.

1st Team Boys, 2nd Team Girls, U/11 A Boys and U/11 A Girls:

  • D8 League Winners

1st Team Boys:

  • 2nd Best of the Best
  • 8th Champ of Champs

2018

The following Hockey players were selected for the 2018 D8 teams:

U/13 Girls:

  • Ashley Brown

U/12 Girls:

  • Talia Erasmus
  • Miné de Kock
  • Chenike Rossouw
  • Esli van Dijk
  • Luané Smith
  • Suné Badenhorst

U/13 Boys

  • Dandré de Villiers
  • Marco Strydom
  • Tiaan van Zyl
  • Pieter de Wet
  • Esmin Ontong
  • Ryan Ehlers

U/12 Boys:

  • Hanro Smith
  • Karabo Letebele
  • Giacchino Gerber
  • Juandré Bester
  • Tiano Filmalter
  • Joshua van Riet

Cricket

2017

  • Best Cricket Player 2017: Francois Botes

The following learners were selected for the Sedibeng Cricket Teams:

  • Francois Botes U/13
  • Zanru Barnard U/10
  • Nikhil Sukraj U/9
WAL_4389 WAL_4394 WAL_4398

The following learner was selected for the South Gauteng U/13 Cricket Team:

  •  Francois Botes U/13

WAL_4389

 

Cross Country

2017

  • Best Cross Country Athlete Boys 2017: Drihan Olivier
  • Best Cross Country Athlete Girls 2017: Chenike Rossouw
  • Best Cross Country Athlete 2017: Chenike Rossouw

 

Netball

2017

  • Netball Player of the year 2017: Lana Sutherland

The following Netball player were selected for the Sedibeng Netball Teams :

U/13

  • Lana Sutherland
  • Elné Jordaan
  • Marizelle Crause
  • Ziné de Villiers

U/12

  • Lerize van den Berg

IMG_7375

 

Seven of our 8 Netball Teams placed in the Top 3 at the Sedibeng Championships

  • 2nd – U/10 B, U/11 A, U/11 B, U/13 B
  • 3rd – U/10 A, U/12 B, U/13 A

 

Rugby

2017

  • Best Rugby Player of the year 2017: Ulrich Wahl

The following Rugby players were selected for the Valke Rugby Teams.

  • Ulrich Wahl – Valke U/13 (Craven Week)
  • Lambert Grobler – Valke XV U/13 (Nashua Week)
  • Kéan Rossouw – Valke XV U/13 (Nashua Week)
  • Mohali Molibeli – Valke XV U/13 (Nashua Week)

WAL_1857 WAL_1855 WAL_1856 WAL_1858

  • Sean van Zijl – Valke U/12B

WAL_1864

The following Rugby players were selected for the Valke 7′s U/13 Rugby Team.

  • Lambert Grobler
  • Kéan Rossouw
WAL_4392 WAL_4393
Three of our four  Rugby Teams placed in the Top 2 at the Valke-Suid Finals:
  • 1st U/10 (Valke-Suid League Winners)
  • 2nd U/11 and 1st Team
WAL_1870

 

Chess

2017

  • Best Chess Player of the year 2017: Ricco Nolan

 

 

Tennis

2017

  • Best Snr. Boys Tennis Player 2017: Dylan du Toit
  • Best Snr. Girls Tennis Player 2017: Kyla Hartzenberg
  • Best Jnr. Boys Tennis Player 2017: Joshua van Riet
  • Best Jnr. Girls Tennis Player 2017: Zanté van der Wsthuizen

 

  • The U/13 Team was the Circuit (D8) and Regional (D7) Winners.

Mini Hockey

2017

Mini Netball

2017

Mini Rugby

2017

Mini Cricket

2017

 

 

Archery

2017

Boogskietspan (1)

Soccer

2017